What are you looking for?

Explore our services and discover how we can help you achieve your goals

Search across all pages, posts, and content. Use arrow keys to navigate results.
BlueShip logistics dashboard on a monitor showing U.S. freight maps, carrier data, and analytics in an office.

BlueGrace Logistics Freight Market Update - November 2026

Each month, BlueGrace analyzes the key freight market indicators that shape shipper strategy. This report covers truckload demand, capacity, spot and contract pricing, fuel costs, inventory trends, and mode-specific conditions heading into November 2026.
Contact a BlueGrace expert today.

Market Signals at a Glance

Peak Season Is Here, Not Approaching

November is peak season execution. Two consecutive months of positive Cass Freight Index shipment data are encouraging signs that demand may be improving, although broader indicators still point to an uneven recovery. Volume is arriving into a carrier market that is the tightest it has been since the 2021–22 cycle peak.

Cass Shipments +1.9% YoY in September — Second Consecutive Gain

The Cass Freight Index shipments component posted its second consecutive year-over-year gain in September at +1.9%, following August’s +2.1%. Two consecutive positive months are an encouraging development after an extended downturn, although broader indicators including ATA tonnage suggest the recovery remains uneven across the industry.

Van LTR Up 67.1% Year Over Year — Truck Posts Down 27.6%

Van load-to-truck ratio for the week of October 26 to November 1 is running 67.1% above year-ago with truck posts down 27.6% year over year. Load posts up 14.3% into a market with structurally fewer trucks defines the November capacity environment.

Van Spot Rates Up 46.6% Year Over Year — $3.14 Per Mile

National van spot rates including fuel surcharges averaged $3.14 per mile for the week of October 26 to November 1, up 46.6% from October 2025. Flatbed $3.64 (+44.2% YoY) and reefer $3.69 (+44.6% YoY) confirm the repricing is broad-based, not mode-specific.

Diesel at $6.292 (Nov 2) — East Coast Distillate 32% Below 5-Year Average

National on-highway diesel eased to $6.292 for the week of November 2, following the October 26 reading of $6.352. Diesel remains elevated and volatile despite intermittent weekly declines. East Coast distillate inventories remain 32% below the five-year seasonal average.

September Retail Sales $745 Billion — Third Consecutive Monthly Gain

Advance retail sales for September came in at $745.0 billion, up 0.77% from August and the third consecutive monthly gain. Three consecutive months of nominal retail sales growth support a constructive consumer spending backdrop entering the holiday season, although product mix and inventory timing will ultimately determine the impact on freight demand.

Introduction

Raddy Velkov

Senior Vice President, Carrier Sales & Strategy

November is bringing a clearer picture of where the freight market is heading. After an extended period of declining volumes, we’re starting to see signs of recovery. But the more important question is how that demand will be absorbed by a carrier market that has already tightened considerably over the past year.

The Cass Freight Index recorded its second consecutive month of year-over-year shipment growth in September, following August’s first positive reading in 42 months. That’s an encouraging development, although it’s too early to call it a broad-based demand recovery. ATA tonnage has remained comparatively flat, reinforcing that the improvement is not uniform across the industry.

What has changed more significantly is the supply side. DAT reported van load-to-truck ratios running 67.1% above year-ago levels entering November, while truck posts were down 27.6%. Carriers have spent the better part of the last several years adjusting their fleets, networks, and operating costs to a prolonged freight downturn. That capacity does not come back overnight, particularly when the economics of adding equipment remain challenging.

At the same time, transportation costs continue to reflect a very different market than a year ago. Cass freight expenditures increased 20.4% year over year in September, while the Truckload Linehaul Index was up 10.1%. Diesel remains elevated and volatile despite intermittent weekly declines, adding further pressure to carrier operating costs and fuel surcharge programs. The combination of improving shipment activity, constrained capacity, and higher operating costs creates a challenging environment for transportation budgets even without a significant surge in freight demand.

Demand does not need to return to previous-cycle highs for capacity to become difficult to secure. When a modest improvement in freight volume meets a carrier base that is more selective about where it commits equipment, the impact can show up quickly in tender acceptance, routing guide performance, and spot market exposure.

My read for November is straightforward: the difference between a well-executed transportation strategy and one that struggles through peak season will come down to how closely shippers are managing their networks. Carrier commitments, accurate volume forecasts, appointment efficiency, and visibility into lane-level performance matter more when capacity becomes selective.

The market is giving us enough information to act without waiting for every indicator to point in the same direction. Work with your BlueGrace account team to evaluate your current transportation strategy, identify potential cost and service exposure, and make sure your carrier network is positioned for the remainder of Q4 and into 2027.

Truckload Demand

The Data

The ATA for-hire truck tonnage index measures the weight of freight moved on for-hire carriers before rate and fuel effects. The ATA advanced seasonally adjusted For-Hire Truck Tonnage Index increased 0.8% in September to 114.0, remaining unchanged year over year. The Cass Freight Index shipments component posted +1.9% year over year in September, following +2.1% in August, marking two consecutive months of year-over-year improvement. Combined with the ATA data, the picture suggests freight demand is recovering unevenly across the industry.

What Is Important

The ATA Tonnage Index at 114.0 in September, flat year over year, reinforces that demand improvement is not uniform. The Cass shipments inflection to two consecutive positive year-over-year readings is an encouraging signal that connects to carrier behavior in Q4. Carriers who sized their networks for a prolonged downturn are not rapidly expanding capacity — two months of improving data is not a trigger for fleet investment. The combination of gradually recovering demand and spot equipment availability that remains constrained relative to last year is the defining market dynamic for November.

ATA For-Hire Truck Tonnage Index

ATA For-Hire Truck Tonnage Index

Source: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/TRUCKD11

BlueGrace Commentary

Two consecutive months of year-over-year shipment growth are encouraging signs that demand may be improving, although broader indicators still point to an uneven recovery. ATA tonnage was unchanged year over year in September, reinforcing that the improvement is not uniform across the industry. The expenditures component reaching 20.4% year-over-year growth in September reflects the combined impact of changing freight volumes, transportation rates, and elevated fuel costs.

The practical implication for November freight programs is that routing guide validation matters more as market conditions tighten. Carriers who reduced load acceptance during the downturn maintained their networks around their most reliable shipper relationships. As volume builds, they are prioritizing those relationships in tender acceptance. National spot averages illustrate the elevated cost exposure of routing guide exceptions, while actual pricing varies by lane, equipment, lead time, and market conditions.

Truckload Capacity

The Data

DAT data for the week of October 26 to November 1 shows van load-to-truck ratio running 67.1% above year-ago, with load posts up 14.3% year over year and truck posts down 27.6% year over year. Flatbed LTR is running 51.8% above October 2025. Reefer LTR is 40.2% above year-ago. Week over week, all three modes tightened: van LTR up 17.2%, flatbed up 20.3%, reefer up 12.5%, while truck posts fell 7.2% from the prior week.

What Is Important

Van LTR at 67.1% above year-ago, with truck posts 27.6% below October 2025, reflects spot equipment availability that remains constrained relative to last year. Meaningful near-term fleet expansion remains limited — carriers have spent years adjusting their networks to a prolonged downturn, and two months of improving Cass data is not a trigger for fleet investment. The WoW tightening entering November confirms that November is starting from an already-tighter baseline than October.

Van Load-to-Truck Ratio Map

Van Load-to-Truck Ratio Map

Source: https://www.dat.com/trendlines/van/load-to-truck

Reefer Load-to-Truck Ratio Map

Reefer Load-to-Truck Ratio Map

Source: https://www.dat.com/trendlines/reefer/load-to-truck

BlueGrace Commentary

The capacity picture for November is the current reading, not a forecast. Truck posts are down 27.6% year over year, load posts are up 14.3%, and van LTR is 67.1% above October 2025. The week of October 26 to November 1 showed further tightening: load posts up 7.8% and truck posts down 7.2% from the already-tight prior week. Spot equipment availability remains constrained relative to last year, and meaningful near-term fleet expansion remains limited. Carriers are managing their existing networks against the highest demand-to-supply ratio since the 2021-22 peak cycle.

The flatbed market at 51.8% above year-ago LTR reflects construction, manufacturing reshoring, and infrastructure project freight on capital commitment timelines that do not quickly release equipment back to the open market. Mixed-fleet carriers continue making equipment allocation decisions that favor flatbed availability. Shippers managing van coverage in markets with heavy flatbed demand face a van carrier pool that is narrower than aggregate LTR data suggests.

Truckload Spot Pricing

The Data

National van spot rates including fuel surcharges averaged $3.14 per mile for the week of October 26 to November 1, up 46.6% from October 2025 and flat week over week. Flatbed averaged $3.64 per mile, up 44.2% year over year and up 4.2% week over week. Reefer averaged $3.69 per mile, up 44.6% year over year and up 0.3% week over week. The month-over-month comparisons show van rates up 1.3% from September while reefer dipped 0.6%. Across all three modes, rates are running 44% to 47% above last October.

What Is Important

Spot rates running 44% to 47% above year-ago, across all three equipment types simultaneously, confirm that the market repriced broadly and has held that repricing through the Q3-Q4 transition. Any Q4 freight budget built against 2025 spot benchmarks is managing a 44% to 47% per-mile gap on overflow freight. National spot averages illustrate the elevated cost exposure of routing guide exceptions, while actual pricing varies by lane, equipment, lead time, and market conditions. Any Q4 freight budget built against 2025 spot benchmarks is managing a significant per-mile gap on overflow freight.

National Van Spot Rates Map

National Van Spot Rates Map

Source: https://www.dat.com/trendlines/van/national-rates

BlueGrace Commentary

National van spot at $3.14 per mile is 46.6% above October 2025. A shipper running 100 spot loads per week at that gap versus last year’s benchmark is absorbing approximately $0.97 per mile more than the prior-year cost structure suggested. At 500 miles per load, that is roughly $485 per load, or $48,500 per week in unbudgeted spot premium, before the holiday volume build that will add load count into November and December.

Reefer spot firmness entering November at $3.69 per mile and 44.6% above year-ago carries the rate floor established during October’s harvest peak into the California citrus and Florida winter produce season. Carriers who achieved $3.69 per mile in October harvest lanes have a new baseline expectation for comparable moves. Shippers who have not refreshed their reefer carrier commitments since summer pricing are negotiating against a market that repriced through harvest and is holding.

Reefer Spot Pricing

The Data

National reefer spot rates including fuel surcharges averaged $3.69 per mile for the week of October 26 to November 1, up 44.6% from October 2025 and up 0.3% week over week. Reefer load-to-truck ratio rose 12.5% week over week and is running 40.2% above year-ago. The month-over-month LTR comparison shows a 17.6% decline from September’s peak, consistent with the seasonal transition from Pacific Northwest harvest toward California citrus and Florida winter produce. The rate floor established during October’s harvest high is carrying into November.

What Is Important

The seasonal dynamic for reefer entering November shifts from multi-origin harvest competition toward California citrus build and Florida winter vegetables beginning in the first weeks of November. The carrier pool that absorbed October’s multi-year seasonal high does not uniformly release equipment as the harvest geography shifts. Carriers reposition toward the next high-demand produce origin, sustaining the rate floor rather than allowing it to compress.

National Reefer Spot Rates Map

National Reefer Spot Rates Map

Source: https://www.dat.com/trendlines/reefer/national-rates

BlueGrace Commentary

Reefer rates at $3.69 per mile, up 44.6% from year-ago, reflect where carriers priced through October’s harvest peak. That pricing does not reset as the season shifts — operations have moved south from the Salinas Valley to Southern California and Yuma, and additional volume will build in those corridors over the coming weeks and months. Shippers who locked produce-corridor coverage before October’s rate build have the most cost-stable position; those still running spot in winter produce lanes face a market where demand is rising, not falling.

FMCSA CDL and English-language enforcement continues constraining the produce-corridor driver pool in ways that do not resolve seasonally. The regulatory pressure that tightened reefer capacity on California spring and summer produce lanes applies equally to the Southern California and Yuma winter corridors now coming online. Locking coverage at current rates with reliable carriers is more effective than managing November and December produce lanes on the spot market at peak-season prices.

Contract Pricing

The Data

The Cass Truckload Linehaul Index reached 154.8 in September, up 10.1% year over year and 0.6% month over month. This is the 21st consecutive month of annual growth. The index is on pace for a full-year 7% increase in 2026. At 154.8, the index is approaching levels not seen since the 2021-22 peak cycle. The sustained increase reinforces the importance of evaluating older contract portfolios against current lane-specific market conditions and service requirements.

What Is Important

The Cass Truckload Linehaul Index at 154.8 in September continues a compounding sequence that has now run 21 months without a single year-over-year decline. The sustained increase in this index reinforces the importance of evaluating older contract portfolios against current lane-specific market conditions and service requirements. Contracts anchored to prior-cycle benchmarks may carry gap risk that shows up in spot overflow costs when routing guide compliance deteriorates during peak season.

BlueGrace Commentary

The Cass Truckload Linehaul Index at 154.8 in September removes any ambiguity about the market’s direction heading into the Q4-Q1 carrier negotiation cycle. Carriers have a fully supported data point for higher rates, 21 consecutive months of annual growth at a 10% trajectory. Shippers who want committed capacity at rates below the current linehaul environment need to bring something to the negotiation that the spot market does not offer: volume predictability, clean tender behavior history, and operationally favorable lane terms.

Q4 carrier conversations that reference the Cass Linehaul Index at 154.8, van spot at 46.6% above year-ago, and LTR at 67.1% above year-ago are describing the market accurately. Shippers who counter those conversations with 2025 data or prior-contract benchmarks are presenting a market reality that no operating carrier currently recognizes. The practical path forward for shippers entering late Q4 negotiations is accurate current-market data, lane-specific volumes, and operational terms that carriers can price against reliably.

Freight Spend Versus Volume

The Data

Cass Freight Index September data posted the second consecutive year-over-year gain in the shipments component at +1.9%, following August’s +2.1%. The September shipments index reached 1.062, up 2.3% month over month and up 1.4% in seasonally adjusted terms. The expenditures component reached 3.970, up 20.4% year over year and 6.7% month over month, accelerating from the approximately 19% gain in August. The divergence between shipment growth and expenditures reflects the combined impact of changing freight volumes, transportation rates, and elevated fuel costs.

What Is Important

Volume recovering does not compress expenditures. It adds shipments to a cost base that has already moved higher, producing a larger total spend figure even as per-shipment efficiency improves incrementally. The 20.4% year-over-year expenditure growth in September, accelerating from approximately 19% in August, is the operating baseline for Q4 freight programs. Cass projects October will show approximately +4% year-over-year shipments and +23% year-over-year expenditures under normal seasonal patterns.

Cass Freight Index: Shipments

Cass Freight Index: Shipments

Source: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/FRGSHPUSM649NCIS

Cass Freight Index: Expenditures

Cass Freight Index: Expenditures

Source: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/FRGEXPUSM649NCIS

BlueGrace Commentary

The September Cass data confirmed two things simultaneously: the freight cycle is recovering, and the per-shipment cost structure is accelerating. Volume recovering does not compress expenditures. It adds shipments to a cost base that has already moved higher. The 20.4% year-over-year expenditure growth in September is the operating baseline for Q4 freight programs. The Cass projection of 23% year-over-year expenditure growth in October under seasonal norms is the forward signal for November and December budget management.

The most effective response is to build current-market freight costs into forward planning models now, while there is still time to adjust routing guide structure, carrier commitments, and modal decisions before peak season volume makes those adjustments reactive.

Fuel Costs

The Data

National on-highway diesel eased to $6.292 for the week of November 2, following the October 26 reading of $6.352, after declining from the September 21 peak of $6.529 per gallon to $6.179 on October 12 before reversing. Diesel remains elevated and volatile despite intermittent weekly declines. EIA diesel for the week of October 26 by region: California $8.155 per gallon, Midwest (PADD2) $6.480, Gulf Coast (PADD3) $5.951, Rocky Mountain (PADD4) $6.521, East Coast (PADD1) $6.079, West Coast excluding California $6.614. East Coast distillate inventories remain 32% below the five-year seasonal average. WTI crude is projected at $88 per barrel for full-year 2026.

What Is Important

Diesel remains elevated and volatile despite intermittent weekly declines. Any fuel surcharge program indexed to EIA weekly diesel is resetting against readings that are holding above $6 per gallon nationally and above $8 per gallon in California. Surcharge programs also vary in their timing and formulas. The supply environment that produced September’s spike, East Coast distillate inventories 32% below the five-year average, has not normalized.

EIA Weekly On-Highway Diesel Fuel Prices

EIA Weekly On-Highway Diesel Fuel Prices

Source: https://www.eia.gov/petroleum/gasdiesel/

EIA STEO Diesel & Crude Forecast

EIA STEO Diesel & Crude Forecast

Source: https://www.eia.gov/outlooks/steo/report/petro_prod.php

BlueGrace Commentary

EIA’s October STEO calls for diesel above $6 per gallon through the end of October and a gradual decline thereafter as crude prices pull back and distillate crack spreads compress. Diesel eased to $6.292 nationally for the week of November 2 — the most current reading for EIA-indexed fuel surcharge programs. The gap between current diesel levels and any Q2 planning assumption remains real cost flowing through every mode’s per-shipment economics, with actual surcharge impact depending on program timing and formula.

California at $8.155 per gallon creates the starkest regional contrast. Drayage operators, reefer carriers, and any shipper with West Coast origin or destination freight is absorbing per-move fuel economics that are materially different from Midwest or Gulf Coast corridors. West Coast freight budgets not managed against region-specific fuel data are systematically underestimating operating cost.

Inventory

The Data

Advance retail sales for September 2026 came in at $745.0 billion for retail trade and food services, up 0.77% from August’s $739.3 billion and the third consecutive monthly gain. These are nominal figures unadjusted for inflation. The sequential trajectory from July ($729.9 billion) through August ($739.3 billion) to September ($745.0 billion) supports a constructive consumer spending backdrop entering Q4. October retail sales will release November 17. Three consecutive months of retail sales growth provide the demand context that underpins holiday inventory positioning.

What Is Important

Three consecutive months of nominal retail sales growth support a constructive consumer spending backdrop entering November, although product mix and inventory timing will ultimately determine the impact on freight demand. Much of the freight demand that will define November and December carrier utilization is already in the supply chain. Shippers who are tracking their inventory-to-sales ratios against retailer replenishment timelines have advance visibility into where freight demand will concentrate in November.

Advance Retail Sales

Advance Retail Sales

Source: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/RSXFS

BlueGrace Commentary

The September retail sales reading of $745.0 billion closes the Q3 consumer spending picture with three consecutive months of nominal growth. Three months of growth from July through September provides the demand foundation that retailers and brands used to build their holiday inventory programs. The freight required to fill those programs ran through carrier networks in September and October. What November and December will reveal is whether the inventory positions that were built match the demand that actually materializes.

Both lean and excess inventory scenarios create freight planning complexity entering November. Retailers with lean inventory positions relative to demand generate expedited and spot market freight exposure. Those with excess inventory run promotional activity that compresses margins and defers import freight. October retail data releasing November 17 will provide the forward demand signal for December capacity commitments.

Mode Details & Commentary

Mode Details & Commentary

November 2026


Refrigerated Freight Overview

CA CITRUS BUILDING

Seasonal Rate Floor Elevated

October PNW harvest lanes ran at multi-year rate highs; November marks the transition as California citrus builds and Florida winter produce begins, sustaining the carrier rate expectations established during October harvest

$3.69/mile

Reefer Spot Rate (incl. fuel)

Up 44.6% from October 2025; the rate floor established during October’s multi-year harvest high carries into November as California citrus and Florida winter produce sustain produce-corridor demand

+40.2% YoY

Reefer Load-to-Truck Ratio

Up 12.5% week over week entering November as equipment repositions from PNW harvest toward winter produce corridors; 40.2% above October 2025 with no structural capacity release visible

The refrigerated market enters November in the middle of a geographic transition: most shippers have already moved operations south from the Salinas Valley toward Southern California and the Yuma, Arizona growing region over the last several weeks. That shift concentrates volume in a narrower corridor and positions the market for additional demand in the coming weeks and months as the winter produce cycle builds. The carrier pool that absorbed October’s multi-year seasonal high does not uniformly release equipment as the harvest geography shifts — carriers reposition toward these next high-demand origins, sustaining rate floors established during harvest. California diesel at $8.155 per gallon adds to the structural cost floor that carriers price into every November lane commitment out of the new winter produce region.

BlueGrace Commentary

Reefer rates at $3.69 per mile, up 44.6% from year-ago, represent where carriers priced through October’s harvest peak. That pricing does not reset to pre-harvest levels because the produce calendar continues. California citrus and Florida winter vegetables sustain demand on corridors that were already running tight equipment supply. Shippers who negotiated produce corridor coverage before October’s peak rate build have the most cost-stable position entering November.

The structural driver dynamic that amplified produce rates through October is unchanged: driver availability has not recovered, CDL and hours-of-service enforcement continues, and California’s fuel environment adds to carrier operating cost on every move. Locking produce-corridor coverage at current rates with reliable carriers is more effective than managing November and December produce lanes on the spot market.

Truckload Freight Overview

The truckload market in November is operating at the intersection of peak season demand, a confirmed freight cycle recovery, and a capacity environment that is the tightest relative to year-ago since the 2021-22 peak. Van LTR running 67.1% above year-ago with truck posts down 27.6% establishes the most constrained supply baseline the October-to-November transition has started from in recent years. The week of October 26 to November 1 showed further tightening: load posts up 7.8% and truck posts down 7.2% from the prior week.

Flatbed at 51.8% above year-ago LTR reflects construction, reshoring, and infrastructure freight on capital commitment timelines that do not quickly release equipment. The month-over-month LTR comparisons show van down 9.5% from September, which is normal seasonal moderation before the holiday surge, but truck posts barely moved month over month (-0.7%), meaning available capacity did not build to offset the approaching demand.

METRIC
WEEK
Oct 26–Nov 1
vs Oct 19–25
MONTH
Oct vs Sep 2026
YEAR
Oct 2026 vs Oct 2025
Spot Load Posts
+7.82%
−10.59%
+14.30%
Spot Truck Posts
−7.21%
−0.67%
−27.60%
Van Load-to-Truck
+17.22%
−9.53%
+67.14%
Van Spot Rates
0.00%
+1.33%
+46.64%
Flatbed Load-to-Truck
+20.29%
−3.88%
+51.78%
Flatbed Spot Rates
+4.17%
0.00%
+44.22%
Reefer Load-to-Truck
+12.47%
−17.62%
+40.19%
Reefer Spot Rates
+0.28%
−0.55%
+44.58%
Fuel Prices
+1.12%
−0.64%
+69.84%

Source: DAT Freight & Analytics | dat.com/trendlines | Week of Oct. 26–Nov. 1 data as reported by DAT One. All metrics reflect all-in broker-to-carrier spot rates. YoY comparisons vs. Oct. 2025 DAT monthly averages.

BlueGrace Commentary

The DAT metrics confirm the November operating environment in concrete terms: van 46.6% above year-ago, reefer 44.6% above, flatbed 44.2% above, and fuel prices 69.8% above last October. Van truck posts down 27.6% year over year is the supply-side number that explains why rates are where they are. Carriers have not added equipment to meet recovering demand. They are managing their existing networks at elevated prices because the market is absorbing those prices.

The LTR data tells the supply story across all three modes: van 67.1%, flatbed 51.8%, reefer 40.2% above year-ago. Those are not cycle-top aberrations. They represent a structural supply condition that has been building for multiple consecutive months as freight volume recovered against a carrier base that did not expand in anticipation of the cycle turn. The week entering November showed all three modes tightening simultaneously.

Less Than Truckload Freight Overview

6-9%

GRIs in Effect Through Q4

LTL carriers maintaining pricing discipline as cost structure holds elevated; no GRI rollback signals in peak season

$6.292

National Diesel Nov 2

Diesel remains elevated and volatile; EIA-indexed LTL fuel surcharges resetting against each weekly move — program timing and formula determine actual impact

+1.9%

Cass Shipments YoY Sep

Second consecutive positive reading; an encouraging sign that demand may be improving, though recovery remains uneven across the industry

+20.4%

Cass Expenditures YoY Sep

Accelerating from approximately 19% in August; per-shipment cost floor moving higher as volume, fuel, and GRI-adjusted rates compound simultaneously

The LTL market enters November with the highest sustained fuel cost environment of 2026 and confirmed freight volume recovery arriving together. GRI programs of 6% to 9% are holding through the Q4 volume build with no rollback signals visible entering peak season. The September Cass shipment gain of 1.9% year over year, the second consecutive positive reading, adds volume to a cost structure that has moved independently upward. Dimensional billing compliance and accessorial profile management are the highest-return operational activities for November.

BlueGrace Commentary

Two consecutive months of improving Cass shipment data do not reverse the GRI programs LTL carriers implemented through the extended downturn. Those programs reflect a cost structure built on fuel, labor, and equipment expenses that have moved higher since 2022. The divergence between expenditure growth and shipment growth in September reflects the combined impact of changing volumes, transportation rates, and elevated fuel costs — not a direct per-shipment cost figure applicable across all shippers.

The November operational priority for LTL shippers is dimensional billing accuracy review, classification compliance against 2026 GRI-adjusted rate class structures, and zone distribution validation across current carrier network footprints. Each of these operational improvements acts on the per-shipment cost floor before Q4 volume amplifies exposure.

Parcel Overview

PEAK SURCHARGES ACTIVE

All Major Carriers

FedEx and UPS peak season surcharges active across all major carriers through the holiday period; per-package cost is at its seasonal high for the year

$6.292/gal

Diesel Nov 2

Diesel remains elevated and volatile; EIA-indexed parcel fuel surcharges reset weekly — timing and formula vary by carrier program

Dim Audit Critical

Q4 Accessorial Risk

Dimensional billing and cubic-volume threshold changes from 2026 reclassifying lightweight bulky shipments; Q4 holiday volume amplifies exposure proportionally

Peak-season surcharges are in effect across major parcel networks, with timing and amounts varying by carrier, service, and package characteristics. The EIA-indexed fuel surcharge schedules that reset weekly against Monday diesel readings have been volatile through October and into November — shippers managing parcel program cost against Q2 or summer-quarter actuals are working from a baseline that may not reflect current fuel or surcharge conditions. Immediate priorities include validating surcharge exposure, dimensional accuracy, and compliance with existing terms.

BlueGrace Commentary

The highest-value actions available to parcel shippers right now are operational: validate surcharge exposure under current carrier terms, audit dimensional accuracy before November volume amplifies non-compliant package counts, and optimize carrier mix across service levels and zones. What remains most in shippers’ control is execution against existing program commitments.

Diesel eased to $6.292 nationally for the week of November 2, following October’s volatile pattern. Shippers projecting holiday parcel cost forward should monitor weekly EIA diesel releases and understand how their carrier’s surcharge schedule translates each reading into per-package impact, as formulas and timing vary by program.

Drayage Overview

Drayage enters November with California diesel at $8.155 per gallon and national on-highway diesel easing to $6.292 for the week of November 2. Pre-holiday import volume is building container density at major gateways, with appointment availability and chassis positioning varying by terminal. Southern California, Gulf, and Savannah terminals are managing seasonal Q4 holiday import volumes at different paces depending on gateway-specific conditions.

Appointment window availability and chassis positioning are the primary shipper-controlled variables for maintaining preferred status with drayage carriers whose economics are sensitive to California fuel prices. Appointment misses, extended dwell, and free-time overruns all reduce the effective utilization of the drayage carrier’s driver and chassis pool.

West Coast

California diesel $8.155/gal Oct 26. Southern California appointment window compressed as pre-holiday import surge builds. Appointment compliance and container return efficiency are the primary shipper controllable variables. Carriers at this fuel level allocate equipment toward cleanest-turn accounts.

Gulf Coast

Laredo gateway absorbing Q4 nearshoring conversion freight. Houston-area petrochemical volumes steady. Gulf terminals managing Q4 holiday import pre-positioning. Driver supply constraints limit incremental capacity response at border crossings.

Savannah

Holiday import pre-positioning building through the seasonal Q4 window. Chassis pool subject to intermittent stress as container dwell compresses turn time. Build appropriate free-time buffer into Savannah planning through December. Monitor appointment windows closely during peak weeks.

BlueGrace Commentary

Drayage carrier economics at current California fuel prices are at the tightest margin of the 2026 operating year. At $8.155 per gallon, the per-move fuel cost for a drayage round trip out of a Southern California terminal represents a materially different operating expense than the same move at Q2 fuel levels. Carriers are making equipment allocation decisions based on which shipper relationships generate the cleanest turns.

Gateway conditions vary by terminal, but across West Coast, Gulf, and Savannah locations, operational discipline determines carrier access in a selective capacity environment. Shippers who enter November with strong performance on appointment compliance, container return efficiency, and dwell time are the accounts that drayage carriers will prioritize when slots are contested.

Cross Border Overview

+18.4%

North American Transborder YoY

August 2026 BTS data; U.S.-Mexico truck freight sustaining double-digit year-over-year growth; historical figures reflect prior-period volumes, not projected November activity

Driver Supply Constrained

Border Gateway Capacity

Visa policy actions and CDL/English-language enforcement have reduced available driver capacity at Mexico border gateways; actual impact on active driver supply varies and continues to evolve

USMCA

Operational Through Q4

USMCA operational through Q4 2026 with annual review uncertainty remaining relevant for longer-horizon planning; Q4 nearshoring conversion freight arriving against constrained driver supply

Cross-border freight enters November with nearshoring conversion freight arriving at Laredo and El Paso as manufacturers who committed capital in H1 2026 bring production online. The August 2026 BTS transborder data showed North American freight sustaining double-digit year-over-year growth; these historical figures reflect prior-period volumes and are not projections of November freight activity. USMCA is operational through Q4 2026, with annual review uncertainty remaining relevant for longer-horizon capital and procurement decisions. Visa policy actions and CDL and English-language enforcement have reduced available driver capacity at border gateways — the actual impact on active driver supply varies and continues to evolve.

BlueGrace Commentary

USMCA operational continuity through Q4 provides adequate planning stability for freight decisions that need to close before year-end. The annual review uncertainty matters most for capital investment decisions with 12-to-24-month payback horizons, not for Q4 freight programs. The constraints that will determine Q4 gateway performance are operational: driver availability, appointment capacity at border crossings, customs documentation efficiency, and chassis turn time.

Laredo and El Paso are absorbing Q4 nearshoring conversion freight from H1 capital decisions that are now producing goods. That conversion freight is arriving at border crossings where driver supply constraints — from visa policy actions, CDL enforcement, and English-language requirements — have reduced available capacity. The specific impact varies by gateway and continues to evolve. Shippers who built cross-border carrier relationships before Q4 conversion freight began building are in a better operational position than those entering gateway markets for the first time in November.

About BlueGrace Logistics

BlueGrace Logistics is one of the largest third-party logistics providers in the United States, delivering managed transportation solutions to shippers across all industries and freight modes. Through proprietary technology, carrier network depth, and data-driven freight intelligence, BlueGrace helps companies control costs, improve service performance, and build supply chain resilience.

This Freight Market Update is published monthly to provide BlueGrace clients and freight industry professionals with timely, fact-based analysis of market conditions. Data is sourced from the American Trucking Associations, DAT Freight & Analytics, the Cass Freight Index, the U.S. Energy Information Administration, the U.S. Census Bureau, and the Bureau of Transportation Statistics.

mybluegrace.com  •  © 2026 BlueGrace Logistics I.P. LLC. All Rights Reserved.

"*" indicates required fields

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Name*
Get industry leading freight content to keep your business ahead.
Get industry leading freight content to keep your business ahead.

Download the PDF version for convenient access anytime.

Take the full Freight Market Update with you. Save it for offline reading, share it with your team, and reference key insights whenever you need them.

Latest Posts

Explore insights and latest articles from BlueGrace

Risk analyst monitors live market activity to identify market volatility signs.
BlueGrace Logistics Freight Market Update – November 2026

Read More
BlueGrace Logistics media spotlight graphic featuring a corporate representative's portrait alongside the DC Velocity publication logo.
DC Velocity: TMS Expands Its Reach

Read More
Logistics personnel in safety gear managing humanitarian aid package distribution on an automated conveyor line inside a fulfillment warehouse.
Your Parcel Spend Is Up. Here’s What’s Actually Driving It

Read More